Graduation 2010 


Bookmark and Share

Here are the 2010 graduation dates and locations for DCPS high schools.

Be sure to check out all the other ways we're celebrating our graduates.

Read notes of congratulations submitted so far.


Cluster V:

School Name Date Time  Location
Anacostia SHS June 11, 2010 10 a.m. Constitution Hall
Banneker SHS June 2, 2010 4:30 p.m. Howard-Cramton Auditorium
Cardozo SHS June 8, 2010 2 p.m. Cardozo SHS Auditorium
Columbia Heights EC June 9, 2010 6 p.m. CHEC Gymnasium
Coolidge SHS June 10, 2010 5:30 p.m. Coolidge(F.R. Willi a.m. Center)
Dunbar SHS June 7, 2010 10 a.m. Howard-Cramton Auditorium
Eastern SHS June 9, 2010 9 a.m. DC Armory
Ellington SHS June 11, 2010 6 p.m. Ellington SHS
McKinley SHS June 4, 2010 6:30 p.m. McKinley SHS
School W/W SHS June 8, 2010 10 a.m. Lisner Auditorium, GWU
Wilson SHS June 18, 2010 11 a.m. Bender Arena
HD Woodson SHS June 10, 2010 5 p.m. HD Woodson Auditorium
Spingarn SHS June 12, 2010 10 a.m. Spingarn Stadium
Ballou SHS June 7, 2010 5:30 p.m. Ballou SHS Stadium
Roosevelt SHS June 10, 2010 10 a.m. Roosevelt Auditorium

 

For more information:
Office of the High School Instructional Superintendent
Cluster V - Woodson SHS @ Fletcher-Johnson
4650 Benning Road, NE
Washington, DC 20019
T (202) 939-5298
F (202) 442-8202

Download PDF version of the Cluster V graduation schedule.


Cluster VI:

School Name Date Time  Location
Roosevelt STAY June 8, 2010 6 p.m. Roosevelt SHS Auditorium
Ballou STAY June 8, 2010 7 p.m. McKinley Tech SHS Auditorium
Luke C. Moore Academy June 9, 2010 5 p.m. McKinley Tech SHS Auditorium
Spingarn STAY June 11, 2010 5 p.m. Spingarn SHS Stadium


For more information:
Office of Youth Engagement Placement Team
Cluster VI, Alternative Schools and Programs
1401 Brentwood Pkwy, NE, Room 3026
Washington, DC 20002
T (202) 939-3524
F (202) 442-5921

Download PDF version of the Cluster VI graduation schedule.


DCPS Promotional Exercises for Cluster IV - SY 2009-2010:

School Name Date Time  Location Speaker Contact Person
BARNARD ES June 16, 2010 9 a.m. School Auditorium/Cafeteria Dr. Tommie Robinson (First African American President of ASHA Dr. Grace Reid
Ms. Montgomery
DEAL MS June 15, 2010 10:30 a.m. School Auditorium Principal Peter Cahall – Woodrow Wilson SHS Melissa Kim
ELIOT-HINE MS June 14, 2010 9 a.m. TBD TBD Carmen Jackson
HAMILTON CENTER June 11, 2010 11 a.m./1 p.m. Hamilton Academy Auditorium Mr. Sugarman/Mr. Pierre/TBD Mr. Pierre/Dr. Mosley/Ms. Roberson/Ms. Townsend
HARDY MS June 8, 2010 10 a.m. Auditorium TBD Jacqueline Wilson
HART MS June 11, 2010 10 a.m. Merrick Center
4265 4th Street, SE, WDC
20032
TBD Lisa Faulkner-Jones
J. ROBINSON CENTER June 16, 2010 9:30 a.m. JRC – Multi-purpose Room TBA Rennel Sablon – 6th grade teache
JEFFERSON MS June 18, 2010 9 a.m. Jefferson Auditorium TBD Wilford Graham
JOHNSON MS June 10, 2010 10 a.m. Johnson Auditorium TBD Anthony Bonner
KELLY MILLER MS June 16, 2010 9:30 a.m. Kelly Miller MS Auditorium NONE Angel Lewis - AP
KRAMER MS June 15, 2010 10 a.m. School Auditorium TBA Kenneth A. Parker
MACFARLAND MS June 11, 2010 9:30 a.m. Macfarland MS TBD Sean Precious
MAMIE D. LEE June 4, 2010 9:30 a.m. Mamie D. Lee Cafetorium Councilman Harry Thomas Audrey Hudson
Tyrone Cobb
PEABODY ES June 17, 2010 9:30 a.m. Stuart-Hobson Auditorium NONE Suriya Douglas Williams
POWELL ES June 21, 2010 9 a.m. Powell Multi-Purpose Room TBD Janeece Docal
Lauren Manning
PROSPECT LC June 16, 2010 10:30 a.m. Prospect Learning Center Principal Joram Regis Pauline Mingo
Delores Hebron
Trena Adams
RON BROWN MS June 15, 2010 10 a.m. School Auditorium TBD Wendy Piece


Download PDF version of the DCPS Promotional Exercises for Cluster IV - SY 2009-2010.

Inside DCPS Highlights.


           

DC.Gov Home Page              Best Of The Web Award

© 2011 District of Columbia Public Schools, 1200 First Street, NE, Washington, DC 20002, (202) 442-5885